2017: First-Ever KC Scholars Scholarship Awardees

Click here to learn more key points about the scholarship recipients
Click here to learn more about the selection process
Name High School County
Arfon Abdi Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Metages Abiyu Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Soledad Abonce Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Aron Acedo Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Rudy Acosta William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Alyssa Adair North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Josh Adams Sherwood High School (Sherwood Cass R-Viii) Cass
Halima Adan Northeast High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Alan Aguero Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Victoria Aguilar Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Gema Aguilar J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Sergio Aguilar J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kayana Aloi Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Mahreen Ansari Ruskin Senior High School (Hickman-Mills C-I School District) Jackson
Arianna Arnett Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Marelys Atencio Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Ellen Auduong Liberty High School (Liberty School District) Clay
Dariely Avila Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Nallely Caballero Baeza East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Kaylee Bake Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Jasmin Baldovinos Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Gissel Banuelos Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
India Barnett Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Shelby Bass Center High School (Center School District) Jackson
Cyann Battles J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Rachael Van Becelaere Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Conner Berens Lee'S Summit West High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Bre-Ann Bissonnette Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Prem Biswa F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kelly Blickhan St. Teresa’S Ac0Ademy Jackson
Nicolette Bowman William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Naya Boyd Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Cierra Britt Center High School (Center School District) Jackson
Joseph Brown Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Noah Bruce Park Hill High School Platte
Ivan Bueso J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Phuong Bui Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Lovie Buie Southeast High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
James Burch Park Hill South High School Platte
Jonathan Burns Park Hill High School Platte
Julie Bussen Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Isabel Calderon Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Daphne Calderon Notre Dame De Sion School Jackson
Crystal Call Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Stormie Call Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Michael Cannady Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Samantha Carmona Alta Vista High School Jackson
Grecia Castillo Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Jackson
Yareli Castor Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Correna Ceja Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Tiffany Cervantes Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
J'Ron Collins Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Andrew Collins Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Lena Conklin-Hurtado Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Mackenzie Cooney Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Emily Copeland William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Shelby Criner Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Gabriel Cuellar Alta Vista High School Jackson
Ro Da Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Miranda Daniel North Platte High School (North Platte R-I District) Platte
Shyria Darrington Ruskin Senior High School (Hickman-Mills C-I School District) Jackson
Terrell Dawson Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
James Devero Archbishop Hara High School Jackson
Mame Dia Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Leslie Ponce Diaz Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Yun Dong Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Latanya Dunn Park Hill South High School Platte
An Duong East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Gabrielle Eads Lone Jack High School (Lone Jack C-6 School District) Jackson
Lauren Eason Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Emily Eng East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Anna Enyeart Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Brieanna Everts Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Rogelio Fernandez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jose Fonseca J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Tanya Franco-Meza Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kevion Frank Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Maurice Freese Rockhurst High School Jackson
Ewan Frick Park Hill South High School Clay
Haley Fuller West Platte High School (West Platte County R-2 District) Platte
Diana Garbison Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Lesly Garcia Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Anthony Garcia Alta Vista High School Jackson
Carol Garcia Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Genesis Garcia-Flores J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Rochelle Garciano Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Anjana Ghimirey Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Alexander Gloria Alta Vista High School Jackson
Jesus Gonzalez Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Laura Gonzalez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jayci Goodwin Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Eduardo Granados Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Alexis Grant Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Mya Griffin Archbishop Hara High School Jackson
Lizeth Garcia Guadian J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
David Gudino Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Michelle Guerrero J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jessica Gurrola Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Cameron Guyton Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Brandon Guzman Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Sadho Habib Frontier Stem High School Jackson
Kristin Haeusser St Thomas Aquinas High School Johnson
Raven Hamilton Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Gibson Hanke Staley High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Brianna Hannon Spring Hill High School (Spring Hill School District) Johnson
Trevor Harrold Blue Valley High School (Blue Valley School District) Johnson
Hannah Harstad Liberty North High School (Liberty School District) Clay
Rana Hayyeh Ruskin Senior High School (Hickman-Mills C-I School District) Jackson
Adorable Hemphill Southeast High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Brent Henderson Kearney High School (Kearney R-I School District) Clay
Dluab Ci Her Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jennifer Her Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Hannah Hernandez Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Brenda Hernandez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Christian Hernandez Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Santina Hernandez Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Jasmine Herrera Alta Vista High School Jackson
Ryan Holmquist Rockhurst High School Jackson
Jared Hoskins Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
David Howard University Academy Jackson
Rj Hughes Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Madison Hunt Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Terika Hutton Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Noelia Iribe Allen Village High School Jackson
Evelin Irigoyen J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Corrynn Jackson Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Ashley James Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Chanique Jerrells Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Payton Johnson Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Holly Johnson Raytown Senior High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Marcus Jones Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Camron Jones Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Alizah Jones Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Daijah Jones Piper High School (Piper Unified School District) Wyandotte
Darriona Jones Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Marlon Jones Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Mo'Nise Jones Allen Village High School Jackson
Brian Jones Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
Charles Jones Lee'S Summit West High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Kayla Jonscher J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Tamara Jordan Grandview High School (Grandview C-4 School District) Jackson
Jason Godfrey Jr Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Name High School County
Byron Juarez Alta Vista High School Jackson
Vaida Juma Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Amy Kaba Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Katie Kalm Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Almaze Kassa Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Makenzie Kenny Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Alyssa Knox West Platte High School (West Platte County R-2 District) Platte
Faith Kolb William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Kala Lanear Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Viviana Lanuza Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Cindy Le Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Sofia Leal Allen Village High School Jackson
Diamond Lee Central Academy Of Excellence (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Nhu Le-Huynh Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Katherine Lenger Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Claire L'Esperance St Thomas Aquinas High School Johnson
He Ling Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
My Ly East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Sydney Lyles Universal Academy Jackson
Honorah Maggio Olathe East Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Gabriel Maldonado J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Nataly Mallma Lee'S Summit High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Amanda Malone Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Andy Mangandi Shawnee Mission South High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Mayela Marron Alta Vista High School Jackson
Jackson Martin Liberty North High School (Liberty School District) Clay
Manuel Martinez Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Faith Mcgee Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Tu Meh Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Melanie Mejia-Esquivel J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Salvador Mendez Bishop Ward High School Wyandotte
Yazmin Mera J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kallyn Meyer North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Sam Miles Raytown Senior High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Bethany Miller Center High School (Center School District) Jackson
Iliana Miller Raytown Senior High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Alexis Mitchell Raytown Senior High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Alexis Molina Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
James Molloy J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Grace Montag Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Harold Moore Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Iris Morales Alta Vista High School Jackson
Michael Moralez Paseo Academy Of Fine And Performing Arts (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Caitlin Mountjoy Southeast High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Natalie Moyer Blue Springs High School (Blue Springs R-Iv School District) Jackson
Yelicsa Munguia-Castillo Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Dayzah Murray Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Emira Nadzakovic J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Duy Nguyen Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Viet Nguyen Rockhurst High School Jackson
Helena Nguyen Staley High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Thu Nguyen Blue Valley West High School (Blue Valley School District) Johnson
Dominique Nichols Belton High School (Belton School District) Cass
Karina Ordaz J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Samantha Palos J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Angie Pantaleon Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Alexis Peraza Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Estefani Perez Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Gretchen Perlinger Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Thu Pham J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Eli Phillips Park Hill High School Platte
Allison Plogher Kearney High School (Kearney R-I School District) Clay
A'Rya Pratt Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Kiara Puente Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Xyanne Purnell Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Zachary Racy St. Pius X High School Clay
Edith Radillo East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Perla Ramirez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Daniella Ramirez Alta Vista High School Jackson
Angela Ramirez Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Edith Ramirez-Salazar Alta Vista High School Jackson
Jennifer Rangel Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Kylee Reeves Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Abigail Richard Olathe East Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Michael Ricketts Ruskin Senior High School (Hickman-Mills C-I School District) Jackson
Kaleb Rimpson Southeast High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Alondra Rios Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Sylvia Rivera Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Kristina Rivera Platte County High School (Platte County R-3 District) Platte
Symphani Robinson Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District Johnson
Ashley Cuevas Rodriguez William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Mackenzie Rohrbach William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Maria Rojas Notre Dame De Sion School Jackson
Johana Rosas Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-Iii School District) Cass
Abigail Ruhman Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Areli Lopez Salas J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Vanessa Sanchez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Sydney Sawyer Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Skylar Seitz Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Julian Sepulveda Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Rashiya Shakur Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Haiden Shroyer Excelsior Springs High School (Excelsior Springs School District) Clay
Abraham Simon Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Payton Smith Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Hilda Solano Shawnee Mission South High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Valeria Soltero Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Bryan Sontay William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Linda Sosa Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Gianella Sotil Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Hanna Souders Blue Springs High School (Blue Springs R-Iv School District) Jackson
Emiline Stewart Lee'S Summit West High School (Lee'S Summit School District) Jackson
Tatiana Stickle Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Victoria Stradella Park Hill High School Platte
Megan Studer Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Georgina Subia Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Casey Tan Liberty High School (Liberty School District) Clay
Amiyah Tanner-Keys Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Yasmeen Tariq Ruskin Senior High School (Hickman-Mills C-I School District) Jackson
Rushil Thakker Blue Springs South High School (Blue Springs R-Iv School District) Jackson
Ro Thang Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Van Thang Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Shirley Thao F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
John Thomas East High School (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Emori Thomas William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Isaiah Thompson Shawnee Mission Christian School Johnson
Kariona Thompson Oak Park High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Alexandria Thompson Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Vanessa Tirado-Garcia J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jessica Torres-Gomez J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Eliezer Trejo Belton High School (Belton School District) Cass
Terence Triplett Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Catherine Tupac Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Nancy Vang F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Laichia Vang Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Abigail Vang F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Andrea Villalpando Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Katherine Villalta Alta Vista High School Jackson
Cynthia Villeda Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kaine Weatherspoon Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Joshua Wells Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Adrianna Wendel St. Pius X High School Clay
Jasmine Werninger Oak Park High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Brooklyn Werstein Blue Springs High School (Blue Springs R-Iv School District) Jackson
Kennedi Williams Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Tonasia Williams Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Sofonyas Woldekidan Park Hill High School Platte
Hope Xiong Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Laura Yac J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Milkise Yassin Staley High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Keeva Young Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Ada Zamora Central Academy Of Excellence (Kansas City Mo Public Schools) Jackson
Mekdes Zewdie Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Sebastian Zheng Park Hill High School Platte
Name County
Lajuanna Anderson Jackson
Elizabeth Arenas Jackson
Beau Bailey Jackson
Thomas Ballew Clay
Cameron Batschke Jackson
Laura Behm Cass
Leigh Blumenthal Jackson
John Bond Wyandotte
Amanda Boshey Jackson
Joslyn Brockman Johnson
Kim Brooks Jackson
Angelica Bustamante Jackson
Katherine Butler Clay
Jessica Buxton Jackson
Louise Carpenter Jackson
Miguelluis Ceballos Jackson
Termuriel Clayton Jackson
Marlinda Cole Platte
Nyrobi Collins Jackson
Alexis Connor Jackson
Alice Cousineau Jackson
Deidra Cox Jackson
Stevynn Cutshall Johnson
April Devaney Jackson
Corey Devine Johnson
Dawnisha Douglas Jackson
Kathleen Dugan Johnson
Liz Espino-Reynoso Johnson
Evelyne Fierro Jackson
Nyeisha Finch Jackson
Clay Fletcher Jackson
Terri Fletcher Jackson
Name County
Karina Gonzales Wyandotte
Kristine Guthrie Wyandotte
Victoria Hammond Jackson
Nakeya Harkins Jackson
Kyeshu Harris Jackson
Lashaunda Hawkins
Joseph Hedge Clay
Allison Henderson Clay
Simone Henry Jackson
Jo Herron Jackson
Danielle Hicks Jackson
Stephen Hill Jackson
Teeka Hodge Clay
Michael Jackson Jackson
Patricia Jackson Johnson
Stacy Jackson Jackson
Marchand Jenkins Jackson
Angelia Johnson Jackson
Geavonna Johnson Jackson
La'Tia Johnson Clay
Brett Campbell Jr Jackson
David Fuel Jr Wyandotte
Laila Kalimullah Jackson
Tanessa Kenny Clay
Kristina Lyons Jackson
Andromeda Mason Jackson
Skye Mcadoo Platte
Alexa Mcclellan Jackson
Carl Means Jackson
Caylin Miller Johnson
Kathleen Miller Jackson
Adam Monroe Jackson
Name County
Caprea Moten Wyandotte
Victoria Murray Jackson
Roberta Neighbors Jackson
Frank Ocampo Platte
Serenity Poull Clay
Laschon Dunbar Pounds Jackson
Katherine Randolph Jackson
Lashanda Richardson Jackson
Zanetta Sanders Jackson
Channing Shelton Jackson
Nicole Skinner Wyandotte
Angenetta Smith Wyandotte
Destinee Smith Clay
Dontashia Smith Jackson
Paul Sorensen Jackson
Reginald Thomas Jackson
Tiarra Toney Jackson
David Valles Wyandotte
Brandi Watkins Jackson
Wanda Webb Wyandotte
Chaquita Weston Jackson
Shelly Wiedmaier Clay
Natasha Williams Jackson
Renika Williams Jackson
Mykala Wilson Jackson
Bryan Woodson Wyandotte
Robert Wright Jackson
Alexander Young Jackson
Valencia Young Jackson
Yolanda Young Jackson
* 70 selected for the college savings match and incentive program

Name High School County
Joshua Acosta William Chrisman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Yaria Akers Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Patricia Aguero Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Faduma Ahmed North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Kawther Albasri J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Hanaw Ali North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Safa Altaie East High School (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Karla Alvarado Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Daija Ammons Allen Village High School Jackson
Felix Anudike Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Daniella Archdekin Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
*Lauren Archer Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Ebony Ashby Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Daniel Awopetu Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
*Temiloluwa Babalola Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
*Oscar Banuelos Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Piper Barnard Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
Tyler Batie Blue Springs Freshman Center (Blue Springs R-IV School District) Jackson
Beth Baum Spring Hill High School (Spring Hill School District) Johnson
*Irasema Becerra Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
A'Nonda Bierria Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Deranika Blount Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Cooper Bogle Belton High School (Belton School District) Cass
Nicole Bolton Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Kelsey Boucher Oak Park High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
My'Aun Boyd University Academy Jackson
Kevina Brothers Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Dominique Brown Central Academy of Excellence (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Jeanelle Brown Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
Karmell Brown Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Kyra Burns Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Sa'Nia Bynum Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Lilyan Calandrino St. Pius X High School Clay
Talli Cannon Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
*Rosa Cano Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Catherin Cardona Shawnee Mission South High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Kimberly Cebrera Frontier School of Excellence Jackson
Melissa Cedillo Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Vincent Cesaro Platte County High School (Platte County R-3 District) Platte
*Karlee Chase Platte County High School (Platte County R-3 District) Platte
*Jetzel Chavira Shawnee Mission West High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
*Kenyon Childress Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
*Emerson Chirpich St. Pius X High School Clay
Evan Chladny Bonner Springs High School (Bonner Springs/Edwardsville Unified School District) Wyandotte
*Paula Cifuentes Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Jonae Clark Blue Springs Freshman Center (Blue Springs R-IV School District) Jackson
Breana Conway Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Alex Corbin Park Hill High School Platte
*Kylee Corbin Park Hill High School Platte
Logan Crosby North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Megan Cross Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Johana Cruz-Mera Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Michael Daniel University Academy Jackson
Daniel Davalos Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Yann Davila Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Zachary Davis Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
Aeshah Dawood J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
ZaiZah Dickerson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Gabriela Dominguez Cristo Rey Kansas City Jackson
Nicole Downs F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Ndeye Drame Staley High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Aubriana Duvall Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Kyra Duwe Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Tanner Eckerle Park Hill High School Platte
Jayda Edgar Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Dominique Edwards Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
*Mireya Esquivel Alta Vista High School Jackson
Violet Esquivel Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Aisha Farah North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Du'Ronica Farmer Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Devyon Finnell Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Javon Fitzpatrick Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Ethan Fleming Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Jill Folsom Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Mark Foster Park Hill High School Platte
Taylor Franco Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Jayden Francois Frontier School of Excellence Jackson
Angelina Verrelli Franklin Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Lonnie Frazier J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Charlie Freeling Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Toby Frick Park Hill South High School Platte
Holly Gables Blue Springs Freshman Center (Blue Springs R-IV School District) Jackson
*Azaliana Gandara Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Marlenee Garcia Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
*Barret Gardner Spring Hill High School (Spring Hill School District) Johnson
*Isaac Gehrke Park Hill High School Platte
Madison Gibbs Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Jackeline Gil J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jazelle Gill Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Solomon Glover North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Ricardo Gomez Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
*Aletha Good Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Ka'Ryn Goodrich-Gonzalez Allen Village High School Jackson
*Chante Graham Belton High School (Belton School District) Cass
Kaliyah Green Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Michael Grijalva Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
Hilda Guijarro Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Abril Guillen Northeast High School (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Alexander Guzman Alta Vista High School Jackson
Suad Haji J.C. Harmon High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Aidan Hamilton Spring Hill High School (Spring Hill School District) Jackson
Nickolas Hammond Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
*Hyrum Harlow Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
Terri Harmon Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Jazzmine Hart East High School (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Jaylin Hart East High School (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Jaslyn Hawkins Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Destiny Hegwood Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Alanna Henlon Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Alexandrea Herring Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Jessica Herron Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Mayran Hersi Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Mark Hood Allen Village High School Jackson
*Elizabeth Hopkins Winnetonka High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Nashayia Howard Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Hailee Howard Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Davante Hudson Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
Grace Hughes Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Hannah Hukriede Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
*Nathan Hurst Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
*Ryan Huynh North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Leilani Jackson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Jada Jackson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
E'Lese Jackson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Lori Jacobsen Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Name High School County
*Holly Jacobson Platte County High School (Platte County R-3 District) Platte
Alexandria Jones Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Kaitlyn Kendall Truman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Yusuf Khan Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
Arnold King Oak Park High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Samantha Kinney Park Hill High School Platte
Makaila Kline Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kayla Kueker Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
Noelia Lara Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Andy Lau Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Jaila Law F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Izabel Leach Alta Vista High School Jackson
Sierra Leiker Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Makaila Lorthridge Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
Johana Infante Magana Allen Village High School Jackson
Tatum Maggard Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
*Mahailet Mamo Park Hill High School Platte
Yesenia Marron North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Edilberto Martinez Frontier STEM High School Jackson
America Martinez Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
*Valeria Martinez Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Mckenzie Massey Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
*Jade De Matta-Romero Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Ramon Mattingly Center High School (Center School District) Jackson
Jamyah Mccullough Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Sydnee Mcdonald Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Dagmawi Mengistu Oak Park High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Shaza Mergani North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Jacob Merithew Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Luke Michel Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Mickkel Mitchell Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Mustafa Mohamed North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Malcom Morse Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Soua Moua Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Song Moua Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Kevin Munoz Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Maxwell Myers Lee’s Summit High School (Lee’s Summit School District) Jackson
Huzaifa Nadeem Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
Mac Newman Shawnee Mission East High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
*Diana Nguyen St. Pius X High School Clay
*Ann Nguyen Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
Brittney Nino Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Jaliah Norton Allen Village High School Jackson
Veronica Nunezhernandez Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
*Eghosasere Ogbevoen Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Shawn Oldham Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
Alice Oliveros Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
*Aidan Parker Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-III School District) Cass
Kaleb Parks Belton High School (Belton School District) Cass
*Christine Pham St Thomas Aquinas High School Johnson
Yared Ramirez Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Jesus Ramirez Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Trevon Randolph Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Zanadi Reaves Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Michael Reddick Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Anthony Redmon Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Jazmin Renteria Allen Village High School Jackson
Naomi Soto Renteria Frontier STEM High School Jackson
Rosa Reyes Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
*Karley Reynolds Harrisonville High School (Harrisonville R-IX School District) Cass
Ta'Kira Richardson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Keeley Roberts Truman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Nevaeh Robinson Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Ali Roderick North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Madison Roeder Pleasant Hill High School (Pleasant Hill R-III School District) Cass
*Sammy Rogers Olathe East Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
Darrion Ross Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Alimatou Sall Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Alexis Sanchez Alta Vista High School Jackson
Levi Sanchez Frontier STEM High School Jackson
*Jjared Sanchez Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
*Xavien Sanders Raymore-Peculiar Senior High School (Raymore-Peculiar R-II School District) Cass
J'Hada Satterfield Allen Village High School Jackson
Danashia Scott Hickman Mills Freshman Center (Hickman-Mills C-1 School District) Jackson
*Lesly Sepulveda Bishop Ward High School Wyandotte
Jazmyne Serell North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
*Shaam Shakue Central Academy of Excellence (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Fidele Shema East High School (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Life Sisay Park Hill High School Clay
Sophia Slocomb St. Teresa’s Ac0ademy Jackson
Lisa Smallwood Blue Ridge Christian School Jackson
*James Cameron Smith Kearney High School (Kearney R-I School District) Clay
Naya Smith Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
Diamond Snow Raytown South High School (Raytown C2 School District) Jackson
*Giovanni Soto Bishop Ward High School Wyandotte
Caitlin Stack Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
*Keagan Stiers Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
Kyra Stone Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Joy Sweeny Notre Dame De Sion School Jackson
Lamia Taft Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Aamari Taylor Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
*Mary Tha Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Sui Theri Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Lisa Thomas Universal Academy Jackson
Abigail Thomas Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
Gracie Thomas Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
Hanna Thomas Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
Riley Thomas Gardner Edgerton High School (Gardner Edgerton School District) Johnson
Fariid Tokpah Blue Springs Freshman Center (Blue Springs R-IV School District) Jackson
Anthony Tran Allen Village High School Jackson
Malia Tuiono Grain Valley High School (Grain Valley R-5 School District) Jackson
Kaylee Turner North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Ashton Turner Homeschooled Jackson
Lorenzo Turney Lee's Summit High School (Lee's Summit School District) Jackson
*Nicole Valdez Olathe North Senior High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
*Shinee Vang F.L. Schlagle High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Dominae' Vassie Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Daniel Vega Wyandotte High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Helen Vega Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Angela Vetaw-Brinkley Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Martha Vizcarra Sumner Academy (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
Takia Wagner Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Kayla Warren Shawnee Mission North High School (Shawnee Mission School District) Johnson
*De'E Warren Washington High School (Kansas City Kansas School District) Wyandotte
*Khia Washington Central Academy of Excellence (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Leshawn Weems Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Jordan Whitley Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Keori Whitley Turner High School (Turner Unified School District) Wyandotte
Eli Williams Frontier STEM High School Jackson
*Jackie Williams Ewing Marion Kauffman School Jackson
Jessi Williams North Kansas City High School (North Kansas City School District) Clay
Zavion Williams Hogan Preparatory Academy High School Jackson
Madison Wilson Alta Vista High School Jackson
*Kailey Wink Truman High School (Independence School District) Jackson
Angelique Witcher Paseo Academy of Fine and Performing Arts (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Mario Woods Lincoln College-Prep Academy (Kansas City MO Public Schools) Jackson
Hannah Wright Fort Osage High School (Fort Osage R-I School District) Jackson
Jai'Viena Zeno Van Horn High School (Independence School District) Jackson
*Betelhem Zewdie Olathe Northwest High School (Olathe School District) Johnson
2054
submitted applications that were considered
70
college savings match & incentives program
students from
97
schools applied
77%
of recipients are first in family to go to college
95%
adult learners previously completed 21+ college credits
87%
have an Estimated Family Contribution of ≦ $4,000

KC Scholars is a co-investment model, with the Kauffman Foundation making a significant commitment, with a plan for widespread community investment. As the community invests in KC Scholars, we will be able to make more scholarship awards. For the first-ever scholarship recipient cycle, these generous donors are helping to change lives and make college opportunity possible for our recipients.
Named Scholarship Donors
These individuals have made a 5-year commitment of $2,500 annually and have named a scholarship – some for family members, some in memoriam, and others for leaders and teachers that positively impacted their lives.
Wendy and Dean Guillies
Anthony Ivory
Larry Jacob, Jr.
Jan and Tom Kreamer
Cheryl McConnell
Tyler and Leigh Nottberg
Mrs. Richard Padula
Global Prairie
Beth Tankersley-Bankhead
Carolyn Watley
Other Donors Include:
Ashely Anderson
Ben Bradley
John Cadwalader
Karen Collins
Gery Flattery
Amy Jordan
$6,000 in holiday match funds through the Kauffman Foundation
Colliers International
Dunn Family Foundation
JE Dunn Construction Co.